KEO FILMS AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

1                   KEO Films Australia Pty Ltd (KEO) understands that privacy is important to the users of our website, business contacts, employees and people who feature in content on our programs.  At KEO we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy.  KEO is bound the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) (as amended).  As part of our business operations, we may collect your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information.  If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at contact@keofilms.com.au.

2                   In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.  Our most recent Privacy Policy will be available on our website.

What kinds of personal information does KEO collect?

3                   The types of personal information we collect may vary depending on the nature of your dealings with KEO.  It might be your name, address, telephone number, email address, work history, photographs, interests, gender, date of birth and any other personal details you wish to provide or that we relevantly request, including in connection with your participation in a production or program.  We only collect personal information that we need for our business activities, or which is volunteered to us, or which we obtain in the course of our documentary-making and journalism activities. 

4                   You might provide personal information to KEO:

  • When you complete any application forms;
  •  When you participate in or contribute to one of our programs;
  • When you call or write to us;
  • When you provide feedback, comments or suggestions on programs or other activities of KEO;
  • As a customer or client of KEO;
  • When you provide a service or products to KEO;
  • When you visit our offices (including by security surveillance of our premises);
  • If you apply for a job with us, and if you are a supplier or contractor.

 

5                   We usually collect this personal information from you directly.  However, in some circumstances, we may receive your personal information from a third party such as a recruitment agency or a party supplying a service to you.

Sensitive information

6                   In referring to ‘sensitive information’ KEO means information, including but not limited to, information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, membership of political bodies, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. 

7                   We take particular care with any sensitive information that we may have. If you decide to provide KEO with sensitive information, it is KEO’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related second purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed or compelled by law.

Children

8                   KEO will not collect personal information from any person who is known by KEO to be under the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Information collected through our website

9                   KEO may conduct statistical analysis of user activity and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the KEO website and to inform others of such information, as well as the number of users who have been exposed to or who have clicked on any particular areas in the websites.  You acknowledge that when you disclose personally identifiable information on the website, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, may be collected and collated and used and disclosed by KEO and may result in marketing and promotional messages being sent to you from KEO or its associates and affiliates.

10                 Non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of KEO’s internet service or through the use of cookies.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser’s cookie disabling feature. 

Companies covered by this policy

11                 KEO Films Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 50 164 622 397).

12                 Lune Media Pty Ltd (ABN 87 164 167 711).

What does KEO do with personal information?

13                 The purpose for which we collect the information is to give effect to the particular interaction you have with KEO.  That might be, for example, when you participate in one of our programs, for publicity or promotion of a KEO program or for developing the business relationship between you and KEO, or when you apply for a job with us. 

14                 Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose.  For example, if you provide us with your personal information as a condition of participating or contributing to one of our programs, we will use this personal information for the purpose of creating, producing and publicising the program.  Our potential usages of personal information which KEO collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include, but is not limited to, the following purposes:

  • Creating, producing and promoting our programs;
  • Operating and improving our website;
  • Providing you with news and information about our programs (including newsletters and special offers);
  • Enabling us to conduct customer and audience research, performing research and analysis, occasionally sending marketing informational material about our programs (or the programs and/or services of our related bodies corporate) that we believe you may be interested in;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Verifying any other personal information you have given us, including for the purpose of contributing to one of our programs;
  • ommunicating with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • Investigating any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any other terms of use or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity, or that you are in breach of an agreement that you have entered into with us and/or;
  • Using personal information as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

15                 KEO may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your personal information.

16                 You acknowledge and agree that any personal information submitted by you to KEO may be provided by KEO to its related bodies corporate, associated entities, third party service providers and affiliates.

17                 We may use your personal information to let you know about programs or other things we think may be of interest to you or to get your feedback.  If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material.  We may share the personal information that you have given to us with other companies within our group, our associates and affiliates. 

18                 If we have contracted out a service to a third party, we may need to disclose your personal information to that third party.  In these circumstances, we require the third party to protect the privacy of the information that is disclosed to it.

19                 There may be circumstances where the law requires us to disclose the information, or where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes.

How do we look after personal information?

20                 KEO may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both.  This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, including information that we receive from third parties.  We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

21                 We have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or disclosure.  We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises.  We have procedures in place to maintain to maintain a secure computer/electronic system.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and the information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes. 

22                 All of our staff are made aware of their obligation to make your privacy a priority in dealing with personal information.  KEO employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to keep information held by KEO in a safe and secure manner. 

23                 When we no longer need your personal information, we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner or to permanently de-identify the information.

24                 KEO does not currently send personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to any other country.  We will update this Privacy Policy if we expect this to change in the future. 

Can you access or correct information held by KEO?

25                 Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which KEO holds about you.  There are some limitations to this right set out in the Privacy Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious, or if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.  If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that KEO holds about you, we ask that you contact KEO’s Privacy Officer by email at contact@keofilms.com.au.

26                 If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records.

27                 If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or other breach relating to your personal information, we want to know about it.  All complaints will be investigated.  Please contact KEO’s Privacy Officer by email at contact@keofilms.com.au.

28                 Please allow 30 days for your request to be processed.  If you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Links to other websites

29                 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you.  Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. 

Privacy Standards for KEO in documentary making and journalism

30                 As KEO is a media organisation, the APPs do not apply to acts done or practices engaged in by KEO in the course of documentary-making and journalism activities.  This is because KEO is committed to complying with the Privacy Principles as stated by the Australian Press Council and set out here.  That statement outlines how producers and/or journalists/crew engaged by KEO will handle personal information in the context of KEO’s documentary-making and journalism activities.